Visual Arts Listings: Friday, November 3, 2017

Inbal Abergil (MFA 2011) at Bronx Documentary Center

 

Faculty Exhibitions

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

The Preset Order

November 19, 2016 – January 28, 2018

Museum of Contemporary Art Leipzig (GFZK)

Leipzig, DE

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

ICA Collection: New Acquisitions

February 15, 2017 – February 25, 2018

Institute of Contemporary Art Boston

Boston, MA

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

Glasstress 2017

May 11 – November 26, 2017

Palazzo Franchetti

Venice, IT

 

Sanford Biggers (Faculty)

Taking Pictures: Camera-Phone Conversations Between Artists

June 27 – December 17, 2017

The metropolitan Museum of Art

New York, NY

 

Sanford Biggers (Faculty)

Jacob Lawrence: Lines of Influence

September 7, 2017 – February 4, 2018

Savannah College of Art and Design

Savannah, GA

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

Sarah Sze

September 14, 2017 – September 13, 2018

Hause der Kunst

Munich, DE

 

Sable Elyse Smith (Mentor)

Sable Elyse Smith: Ordinary Violence

September 17, 2017 – February 18, 2018

Queens Museum

Queens, NY

 

Jon Kessler (Faculty)

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Anger Management

September 28 – November 12, 2018

Brooklyn Museum

Brooklyn, NY

 

Aliza Nisenbaum (Faculty)

A Place We Share

September 28, 2017 – February 4, 2018

Minneapolis Institute of Art

Minneapolis, MN

 

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Contemporary Silhouettes: the Art of Cut Paper

October 11 – December 23, 2017

Cahoon Museum of American Art

Cotiut, MA

 

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Green Go Home

October 12 – November 18, 2017

Vargas Museum

Manila, PH

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

What's New? Recent Acquisitions, Wallach Division

October 13, 2017 – February 11, 2018

New York Public Library

New York, NY

 

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Artists Need to Create on the Same Scale That Society Has the Capacity to Destroy, Part I

October 15 – December 15, 2017

Mana Contemporary

New Jersey, NJ

 

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Occupy Mana: Friends in Solidarity, Year 1

October 15 – December 15, 2017

Mana Contemporary

New Jersey, NJ

 

Leeza Meksin (Faculty)

Kiki Smith (Faculty)

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Everything You've Ever Wanted

November 2 – December 21, 2017

Reception: Thursday, November 2, 6 - 9pm

AGENCY

New York, NY

 

Kiki Smith (Faculty)

curated by Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty) & Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Do We Dream Under the Same Sky

November 2 – December 21, 2017

Reception: Thursday, November 2, 6 - 9pm

AGENCY

New York, NY

 

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Unbound International Printmaking

November 18, 2017 –

CHAO Art Center

Beijing, CN

 

ON-CAMPUS EXHIBITIONS

 

Do We Dream Under the Same Sky

curated by Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty) & Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Featuring works by Cecily Brown, Nancy Graves, Jennifer Nuss, and Kiki Smith (Faculty)

November 10 – December 1, 2017

Reception: Friday, November 10, 5 - 7pm

LeRoy Neiman Gallery

Columbia University

New York, NY

 

Living in America: Frank Lloyd Wright, Harlem & Modern Housing

September 9 – December 17, 2017

Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery

Columbia University

New York, NY

 

NEW YORK EXHIBITIONS

 

Allison Janae Hamilton (MFA 2017)

Fictions

September 14, 2017 – January 7, 2018

The Studio Museum in Harlem

New York, NY

 

Julia Phillips (MFA 2015)

We Go as They: Artists in Residence 2016–17

September 14, 2017 – January 7, 2018

The Studio Museum in Harlem

New York, NY

 

Nadja Verena Marcin (MFA 2010)

Space Odyssee - Beyond Material Confinements

September 15 – November 10, 2017

Radiator Arts

Brooklyn, NY

 

Nat Ward (MFA 2013)

A Nationless Place

September 18 – March, 2017

Ford Foundation Live Gallery

New York Live Arts

New York, NY

 

ektor garcia (MFA 2016)

Trigger: Gender as a Tool and as a Weapon

September 27 – January 21, 2017

New Museum

New York, NY

 

Valerie Piraino (MFA 2009)

Xu Wang (MFA 2013)

Tali Keren (MFA 2016)

Alex Strada (MFA 2016)

Socrates Annual

October 1, 2017 – March 11, 2018

Socrates Sculpture Park

Long Island City, NY

 

Emma Thomas (MFA 2018)

Centennial : She

October 8 – November 11, 2017

Greene Country Council on the Arts

Catskill, NY

 

Dana Lok (Staff, MFA 2015)

Leah Moskowitz (MFA 2015)

Listening at the See-through Door

October 13 – November 22, 2017

Reception: Friday, October 13, 7 - 10pm

Deli Gallery

Queens, NY

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

Valerie Hammond (Adjunct Faculty)

What's New? Recent Acquisitions, Wallach Division

October 13, 2017 – February 11, 2018

New York Public Library

New York, NY

 

Valerie Hammond (Adjunct Faculty)

Indigo: The Seventh Color

October 14, 2017 – November 4, 2018

Reception: Saturday, October 14, 5 - 7:30pm

LABspace

Hillsdale, NY

 

Ilana Harris-Babou (MFA 2016)

Let me tell you something you already know.

October 14 – November 17, 2017

Abrons Arts Center

New York, NY

 

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Huma Bhabha (MFA 1989)

David Brooks (MFA 2009)

Artists Need to Create on the Same Scale That Society Has the Capacity to Destroy, Part I

October 15 – December 15, 2017

Mana Contemporary

New Jersey, NJ

 

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Nat Ward (MFA 2013)

Dana Buhl (MFA 2017)

Cy Morgan (MFA 2017)

Rocío Olivares (MFA 2017)

Occupy Mana: Friends in Solidarity, Year 1

October 15 – December 15, 2017

Mana Contemporary

New Jersey, NJ

 

Lorella Paleni (MFA 2015)

Dwellers: Lorella Paleni

October 18 – November 18, 2017

Reception: Wednesday, October 18, 6 - 8pm

E.Tay Gallery

New York, NY

 

Josephine Halvorson (MFA 2007)

As I Went Walking

October 19 – November 22, 2017

Sikkema Jenkins & Co

New York, NY

 

Dana DeGuilio (Adjunct Faculty)

Van Hanos (MFA 2010)

Ben Hagari (MFA 2014)

Joeun Aatchim (MFA 2016)

Ilana Harris-Babou (MFA 2016)

Allison Janae Hamilton (MFA 2017)

Taylor Ashby Hawkins (MFA 2017)

iris yirei hu (MFA 2017)

Juntae TeeJay Hwang (MFA 2017)

Sara Stern (MFA 2017)

Ivan Forde (MFA 2018)

curated by Maggie Goldstone (MFA 2017) & Peter LaBier (MFA 2017)

Retreat

October 28 – November 25, 2017

Reception: Thursday, October 28, 5 - 8pm

mom's

New York, NY

 

Nancy Cohen (MFA 1984)

In Residence @ Resource Center New York

November 1, 2017 – January 6, 2018

Reception: Saturday, November 11, 3 - 5pm

Bullseye Resource Center New York

Mamaroneck, NY

 

Leeza Meksin (Faculty)

Kiki Smith (Faculty)

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Tomas Vu-Daniel (Faculty)

Jackie Battenfield (Adjunct Faculty)

Dana Lok (MFA 2015, Staff)

Peter Clough (Staff)

Carrie Gundersdorf (Staff)

Marc Handelman (MFA 2003)

Arlen Austin (MFA 2004)

Natalie Beall (MFA 2004)

Noah Breuer (MFA 2007)

Jaqueline Cedar (MFA 2009)

Grayson Cox (MFA 2010)

Maria Antelman (MFA 2011)

Guy Ben-Ari (MFA 2011)

Pooneh Maghazehe (MFA 2011)

Matthew Fischer (MFA 2011)

Emily Henretta (MFA 2011)

Bill Santen (MFA 2011)

Leah Wolff (MFA 2011)

Nathan Catlin (MFA 2012, Staff)

Lisa Cobbe (MFA 2012)

Kristina Lee (MFA 2012)

Alexandra Lerman (MFA 2012)

Bea Parsons (MFA 2012)

Aurélien Couput (MFA 2013)

Everything You've Ever Wanter

November 2 – December 21, 2017

Reception: Thursday, November 2, 6 - 9pm

AGENCY

New York, NY

 

Andrew Cannon (MFA 2017)

Andrew Cannon

November 4 – December 16, 2017

Reception: Saturday, November 4, 6 - 8pm

White Columns

New York, NY

 

Kiyan Williams (MFA 2019)

Persona

Sunday, November 5, 4pm

Center of Performance Research

Brooklyn, NY

 

Inbal Abergil (MFA 2011)

N.O.K. - Next of Kin Book Launch

Thursday, November 9, 7pm

Bronx Documentary Center

Bronx, NY

 

Nancy Cohen (MFA 1984)

Bêle Noire

November 11 – December 17, 2017

Reception: Saturday, November 11, 5 - 8pm

FiveMyles

New York, NY

 

Rachel LaBine (MFA 2019)

Lucy Kim, Rachel LaBine, Isabel Yellin

November 17, 2017– January 7, 2018

Lyles & King

New York, NY

 

Inbal Abergil (MFA 2011)

N.O.K. - Next of Kin Book Launch & Talk

Tuesday, November 14, 7pm

The Halfking Photography Series

New York, NY

 

Kambui Olujimi (Term Faculty, MFA 2013)

Where Does The Time Go

Wednesday, November 15, 7pm

David Rubinstein Atrium at Lincoln Center

New York, NY

 

US SHOWS

 

Hugh Hayden (MFA 2018)

Hugh the Hunter

June 10 – February 18, 2017

Amon Carter Museum od American Art

Fort Worth, TX

 

Kiki Smith (Adjunct Faculty)

Kiki Smith and Paper: The Body, the Muse, and the Spirit

August 8 – November 22, 2017

Oklahoma State University Museum of Art

Stillwater, OK

 

JJ PEET (Adjunct Faculty)

OSRVX

August 25 – September 29, 2017

Anthony Meier Fine Arts

San Francisco, CA

 

Esteban Cabeza de Baca (MFA 2014)

Heidi Howard (MFA 2014)

Verano

September 2 – November 26, 2017

Gaa Gallery

Wellfleet, MA

 

Jessica Segall (MFA 2010)

Fugue in B Flat

September 15 – December 15, 2017

Temple Contemporary

Philadelphia, PA

 

Ian Cheng (MFA 2009)

Ian Cheng

September 22, 2017 – January 28, 2018

Carnegie Museum of Art

Pittsburgh, PA

 

Jeffrey Meris (MFA 2019)

Diasporagasm

October 5 – November 18, 2017

South Bay contemporary SoLA Gallery

Los Angeles, CA

 

David Brooks (MFA 2009)

Case Study: Weld County, CO

October 5 – December 15, 2017

Gregory Allicar Museum of Art

Fort Collins, CO

 

Allison Janae Hamilton (MFA 2017)

American Portraiture Today

October 6, 2017 – January 7, 2018

Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art

Kansas City, MO

 

James Gortner (MFA 2010)

Force Field: James Gortner

October 14 – November 14, 2017

Fernando Luis Alvarez Gallery

Phoenix, AZ

 

Susanna Coffey (Adjunct Faculty)

Transit: The Art of Revelation in the Paintings of Susanna Coffey

October 14, 2017 – November 19, 2018

Reception: Sunday, October 15, 7 - 9pm

Baron and Ellin Gordon Art Galleries

Norfolk, VA

 

Sheila Pepe (Adjunct Faculty)

Sheila Pepe: Hot Mess Formalism

October 14, 2017 – January 28, 2018

Phoenix Art Museum

Phoenix, AZ

 

Corinne Jones (MFA 2007)

Corinne Jones: Presencing A Scene

October 15 – November 26, 2018

Reception: Sunday, October 15, 5 - 7pm

Tops Gallery

Memphis, TN

 

Valerie Hammond (Adjunct Faculty)

Dress Matters: Clothing as Metaphor

October 21, 2017 – February 18, 2018

Tucson Museum of Art

Tucson, AZ

 

ektor garcia (MFA 2016)

cochi

November 4, 2017 – January 4, 2018

Visitors Welcome Center

Los Angeles, CA

 

Emily Mae Smith (MFA 2006)

Engender

November 11, 2017 – February 18, 2018

Kohn Gallery

Los Angeles, CA

 

Nadja Verena Marcin (MFA 2010)

ART MIAMI Special Project

December 5 – 10, 2017

Art Miami, Thomas Jaeckel Gallery

Miami, FL

 

Adama Delphine Fawundu (MFA 2018)

PULSE PLAY

December 7 – 10, 2017

PULSE Miami Beach 2007

Miami, FL

 

Vesna Pavlović (MFA 2007)

George A. and Eliza Gardner Howard Fellows

2016 – 2017

Brown University

Providence, RI

 

INTERNATIONAL SHOWS

 

Kiki Smith (Adjunct Faculty)

Rachel Rose (MFA 2013)

VIVA ARTE VIVA

May 13 – November 26, 2017

The Venice Biennale

Venice, IT

 

Vesna Pavlović (MFA 2007)

The Travellers: Voyage and Migration in New Art from Central and Eastern Europe

August 25, 2017 – January 28, 2018

Kumu Art Museum

Tallin, Estonia

 

Matthew C. Wilson (MFA 2013)

Materiality of the Invisible

August 29 – November 26, 2017

Marres

Maastricht, NL

 

Einat Amir (MFA 2009)

6th Thessaloniki Biennale

September 30, 2017 – January 14, 2018

Thessaloniki Center of Contemporary Art

Thessaloniki, GR

 

Ian Cheng (MFA 2009)

Being There

October 10, 2017 – February 25, 2018

Louisiana Museum of Modern Art

Copenhagen, DK

 

Ian Cheng (MFA 2009)

Being Modern: MoMA in Paris

October 11, 2017 – March 5, 2018

Foundation Louis Vuitton

Paris, FR

 

Valerie Hammond (Adjunct Faculty)

Awagami Paper Artist in Residency

October 17 – November 18, 2017

Awagami Factory

Tokushima, JP

 

Sheila Pepe (Adjunct Faculty)

Women House: Une exposition collective d'artistes femmes

October 20, 2017 – January 28, 2018

Monnaie de Paris

Paris, FR

 

Michael Berryhill (MFA 2009)

Symbolisms

October 27 – December 2, 2018

Cooper Cole

Toronto, CA

 

Nadja Verena Marcin (MFA 2010)

V Bienal Contexto 2017

November 7, 2017 – January 28, 2018

Centro Pedagógico y Cultural Simón I. Patiño

Cochabamba, BO