Jon Kessler (Faculty) at Chronus Art Center

Visual Arts Listings: Sunday, November 11, 2018

Matthew Wilson '13 at Tabakalera - International Centre for Contemporary Culture

Visual Arts Listing

Faculty Exhibitions

Mark Dion (Mentor)

Indicators: Artists on Climate Change

May 19 – November 11, 2018

Storm King Arts Center

New Windsor, NY

 

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

October 13, 2018 – January 12, 2019

Gagosian Gallery, Rome

Rome, Italy

 

Sanford Biggers (Faculty)

Sanford Biggers

September 7 – December 30, 2018

Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis

St. Louis, Missouri

 

Sanford Biggers (Faculty)

Remember This: Exploring Memory Through Video Art

September 7, 2018 – January 6, 2019

Philbrook Museum of Art

Tulsa, OK

 

Sanford Biggers (Faculty)

Moving Visuals

September 13, 2018 – November 16, 2018

David C. Driskell Center, University of Maryland

College Park, MD

 

Edward Minoff (Adjunct Faculty)

Sarah Lamb & Edward Minoff, Masters of Contemporary Realism

October 18 – November 18, 2018

Cavalier Galleries

New York NY

 

Aliza Nisenbaum (Faculty)

One Day at a Time: Manny Farber and Termite Art

October 14, 2018 – March 11, 2019

MoCA

Los Angeles, CA

 

Tyler Coburn (Adjunct Faculty)

Stagings. Soundings. Readings.

Free Jazz II

September 21 – November 6, 2018

NTU Center of Contemporary Art

Singapore

 

Liz Phillips (Adjunct Faculty)

Relative Fields in a Garden

October 7, 2018 – August, 2019

The Queens Museum

Queens, NY

 

Gabo Camnitzer (Faculty)

Queens International 2018: Volumes

October 7, 2018 – February 24, 2019

Queens Museum

Queens, NY

 

Miya Masaoka (Faculty)

New Noh Chamber Opera

March 13, 2019

Park Avenue Armory

New York, NY

 

Tamar Ettun (Adjunct Faculty)

Jubilation Inflation

October 12 – December 15, 2018

Marjorie Barrick Museum of Art

UNLV

Las Vegas, NV

 

Leeza Meksin (Faculty)

Sheila Pepe (Adjunct Faculty)

Towards a New Archaeology

September 13, 2018 – January 6, 2019

Peter Jay Sharp Building, BAM Fisher, BAM Harvey

Brooklyn, NY

 

Sheila Pepe (Adjunct Faculty)

Sheila Pepe: Hot Mess Formalism

October 19, 2018 - March 10, 2019

deCordova Sculpture Park and Museum

Lincoln, MA

 

Shelly Silver (Faculty)

Touch

June 16 – November 4, 2018

The Planetary Garden. Cultivating Coexistence

Manifesta 12 Palermo

Palermo, Italy

 

Curated by Kiki Smith (Mentor, Adjunct Faculty)

Valerie Hammond (Adjunct Faculty)

SPECTRUM

August 14 – November 18, 2018

Thomas Cole National Historic Site

Catskill, NY

 

Kiki Smith (Adjunct, Faculty, Mentor)

Valerie Hammond (Adjunct Faculty)

Landmark

September 29, 2018 – February 25, 2019

Albany International Airport Gallery

Albany, NY

 

Gabo Camnitzer (Faculty)

The Camouflage Society

October 19 – November 18, 2018

Tenthaus

Oslo, Norway

 

Carla Herrera-Prats (Adjunct faculty), Camel Collective

Volumes, Queens International

October 7, 2018 – February 24, 2019

Queens Museum

Queens, NY

 

Carla Herrera-Prats (Adjunct faculty), Camel Collective

Gated Commune +Grip

October 19, 2018 – January 27, 2019

Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

 

Carla Herrera-Prats (Adjunct faculty), Camel Collective

Ficciones sobre el tiempo

November 08, 2018 – February 12, 2019

Centro Cultural Tlatelolco

Mexico City, Mexico

 

Curated by Suzanne McClelland (Mentor) and Leeza Meksin (Faculty)

SPINE

Reception: Saturday, October 20, 6-9pm

October 20 – December 2, 2018

ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS

Brooklyn, NY

 

Christine Rebet (Adjunct faculty)

Thunderbird

November 4 – December 16, 2018

Bureau

New York, NY

 

Tyler Coburn (Adjunct Faculty)

On Circulation

November 16, 2018 – January 13, 2019

Bergen Kunsthall

Bergen, Norway

 

Jon Kessler (Faculty)

Datumsoria: Jon Kessler and YAN Lei.

November 8, 2018 – January 21, 2019

Chronus Art Center

China

 

International Shows

Einat Amir '09

I to Eye

June 26, 2018 – May 20, 2019

The Israel Museum

Jerusalem, Israel

 

Matthew C. Wilson '13

Nomadic Mountains

July 1 – December 2, 2018

SCHUNCK*

Heerlen, Netherlands

 

Nadja Verena Marcin '10

OPHELIA

February 10 – June 30, 2019

SCHAUWERK-SCHÄUFFLE FOUNDATION

Sindelfingen, Germany

 

Jenny Cho '16

<미술가 사회 Artist Society>

September 6 – November 18, 2018

Seoul Mediacity Biennial, Seoul Museum of Art

Seoul, Korea

 

Ektor Garcia '16

Oficio y materia

August 30, 2018 – January 13, 2019

Museo Arte Zapopan

Guadalajara, Mexico

 

Wai Lau '20

CRUSH

September 15 – November 25, 2018

Para Site

Hong Kong, China

 

Dominic Mangila '07

Gwangju Biennale

September 7 – November 11, 2018

Gwangju Biennale

Gwangju, Korea

 

Tanya Merril '18

Early 21st Century Art

October 2 – November 17, 2018

Almine Rech Gallery

London, UK

 

Baris Göktürk '20

Mektep Meydan Galatasaray

September 14 – November 25, 2018

Pera Museum

Istanbul, Turkey

 

Wai Lau '20

2018 Kuandu Biennale

October 5, 2018 – January 6, 2019

Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts

Taipei, Taiwan

 

Saskia Krafft '19

Museum für Werte

October 19 – December 9, 2018

Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg

Wolfsburg, Germany

 

Saskia Krafft '19

Eco-connectivity

November 1, 2018 – January 1, 2019

Humboldt University, Thaer-Institute

Berlin, Germany

 

Ektor Garcia '16

6 1/2 wochen

October 18 – December 2, 2018

Museum Folkwang

Essen, Germany

 

David Brooks '09

Klara Hobza '05

EIN BRUNNEN FÜR ALLE!

A FOUNTAIN FOR ALL!

October 29, 2018 – January 20, 2019

GFLK Halle Süd, Tölz

Wandelhalle, Bad Tölz, Germany

 

Matthew C. Wilson '13

Spectral Exchange

November 16, 2018 – November 17, 2018

Tabakalera - International Centre for Contemporary Culture

San Sebastián, Spain

 

On-Campus Exhibitions

Joiri Minaya: Redecode II: La Dorada

August 20, 2018 – June 28, 2019

Miller Theater Lobby

Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery

Columbia University

New York, NY

 

Curated by Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty) and Tomas Vu (Faculty)

Sarah Sze (Faculty)

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Faculty)

Tomas Vu (Faculty)

Ben Hagari (Adjunct Faculty) '14

Leigh Ledare '08

Yasi Alipour '18

James McCracken '19

Emma Sulkowicz '15

Sun Xun

Smiles Without Freedom

November 9 – December 5, 2018

LeRoy Neiman Gallery

LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies

Columbia University

New York, NY

 

Priscilla Aleman '19

Nicole Burko '19

Vivian Chiu '19

Vikram Divecha '19

Rafael Domenech '19

Travis Fairclough '19

Annette Hur '19

Noah Jackson '19

Esteban Jefferson '19

Taejoong Kim '19

Susanna Koetter '19

Saskia Krafft '19

Rachel LaBine '19

Kate Liebman '19

Ruhee Maknojia '19

Katharine Marias '19

Jessica Martinez '19

James McCracken '19

Jeffrey Meris '19

Dante Migone-Ojeda '19

Bat-Ami Rivlin '19

Emma Schwartz '19

Pauline Shaw '19

Jackie Silberbush '19

Hinda Weiss '19

Kiyan Williams '19

Xirin '19

Coco Young '19

A young Yu '19

MFA Open Studios

Sunday, November 11, 3-6 pm

Prentis Hall, Columbia University

New York, NY

 

New York Exhibitions

Mark Dion (Mentor)

David Brooks '09

Allison Janae Hamilton '17

Indicators: Artists on Climate Change

Epos: soundscape for thousands, performance event by Allison Janae Hamilton: October 27, 2018

May 19 – November 11, 2018

Storm King Arts Center

New Windsor, NY

 

Victoria Udondian '16

Art, Artists & You

June 2 – December 31, 2018

Children's Museum of Manhattan

New York, NY

 

Adama Delphine Fawundu '18, co-curator

cit.i.zen.ship: reflections on rights

Thursday, October 4, 2018 – January 18, 2019

Department of Photography & Imaging Galleries, NYU Tisch School of the Arts

New York, NY

 

Asif Mian '18

Queens International 2018: Volumes

October 7, 2018 – February 24, 2019

Queens Museum

Corona, NY

 

Adam Liam Rose '17

Threshold

September 15 – December 2, 2018

Ortega y Gasset Projects

Brooklyn , NY

 

Curated by Molly Surno '13

Jonah King '16

Landscape: Fall 2018

September 4 – January 8, 2018

Elsewhere Brooklyn

Brooklyn, NY

 

Liz Phillips (Adjunct Faculty)

Heidi Howard '14

Relative Fields in a Garden

October 7, 2018 – August 2019

The Queens Museum

Queens, NY

 

Ivan Forde '18

Dense Lightness

Performance: Saturday, December 1, 5 pm

November 8 – December 15, 2018

Baxter Street Camera Club

New York, NY

 

Joeun Aatchim '17

a...is alter(ed):

Open Sessions 12

October 12 — December 2, 2018

The Drawing Center

New York, NY

 

Curated by Suzanne McClelland (Mentor) and Leeza Meksin (Faculty)

Cati Bestard '18

SPINE

October 20 – December 2, 2018

ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS

Brooklyn, NY

 

James Mercer '20

LANDFILL

Screening: Monday, November 26, 6:30 pm

Eyeworks, Pioneer Works

Brooklyn, NY

 

Nora Griffin '11

CHARTREUSE

October 21 – November 25, 2018

Fierman

New York, NY

 

Kiyan Williams '19

Wall-Floor Positions

Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts

October 21, 2018 – February 25, 2019

The Museum of Modern Art, MoMA PS1

Brooklyn, NY

 

Tali Keren '16

The Great Seal

Panel Discussion: Sunday, November 11, 4 pm

November 8 – 14, 2018

Eyebeam

Brooklyn, NY

 

Lea Cetera '12

Destruction of Pleasure

November 2 – November 29, 2018

By appointment only

Agency

Brooklyn, NY

 

Kambui Olujimi '13

Zulu Time

September 16 – December 2, 2018

UB Anderson Gallery

New York, NY

 

Emily Mae Smith '06

A Strange Relative

November 3 – December 22, 2018

Perrotin Gallery

New York, NY

 

Serra-Victoria Bothwell Fels '16

BAD BOUNDARIES

Reception: Friday, November 16, 6-8 pm

November 16 – December 22, 2018

Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

New York, NY

 

US Shows

Cy Gavin '16

The Lure of the Dark: Contemporary Painters Conjure the Night

March 3, 2018 – February, 2019

Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art

North Adams, MA

 

Bryan McGovern Wilson '17

Symbiotic Spheres: The Interlocking Worlds of Glass, Science, and Art

April 3 – December 30, 2018

Museum of American Glass

Millville, NJ

 

Nancy Cohen '84

Colloquy

October 13th – December 8, 2018

Arts Council of Princeton

Paul Robeson Center for the Arts

Princeton, NJ

 

Julia Phillips '15

‘Positioner'

October 13 – December 22, 2018

Matthew Marks

Los Angeles, CA

 

Julia Phillips '15

In The Air

October 19 – November 12, 2018

ma ma projects

Toronto, Canada

 

Kambui Olujimi '13

SKYWRITERS & CONSTELLATIONS

November 4 – Summer 2019

Screens daily at 4 pm

The Newark Museum

Newark, NJ

 

Patrice Aphrodite Helmar '15

Dirty Old Town

October 16 – November 13, 2018

JKC Gallery

Trenton, NJ

 

Kambui Olujimi '13

Shadow Stories and Matters of Time

October 4, 2018 – January 15, 2019

SCAD Museum of Art

Savannah, GA

 

Sue Johnson '81)

Ready-Made Dream

October 25 – December 2, 2018

Ridderhof Martin Gallery, University of Mary Washington

Fredericksburg, VA

 

Meg Turner '18

El Pluribus Unum: From Many, One

September 16 – November 25, 2018

Center for Contemporary Printmaking

Norwalk, CT

 

Pooneh Maghazehe '11

Victoria Roth '14

The Pit Presents... Step Sister

November 4 – December 16, 2018

Glendale CA