Public Programs | Calendar

Join our Mailing List     |     Facebook     |     Twitter     |     Instagram     |     Download a PDF of the Fall Calendar
 
The Office of Public Programs and Engagement at Columbia University School of the Arts creates interdisciplinary dialogue through lectures, symposia, readings, film screenings, exhibitions, performances, site visits, and more. Conversations and events take place in cooperation with the Film, Theatre, Writing, Visual/Sound Arts Programs, the Arts Initiative, the Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, campus groups, and the city, while providing opportunities for students to work within communities and arts organizations. As the School of the Arts prepares to open The Lenfest Center for the Arts on West 125th Street on the Manhattanville campus, the Office of Public Programs and Engagement offers an array of activity that strengthens local partnerships while highlighting contemporary scholarship, global perspectives, and compelling voices of our time.
_________________________________________________________________________
 
Fall 2016 Events

Touch & GO
Featuring works by Sarah Anderson, Christy Gast, Frank Heath, Kevin Hernández, Alexander Rosenberg and Ozie194
Curated by Bryan McGovern Wilson ’17
Tuesday, September 6–Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Opening: Thursday, September 8, 2016, 5 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Art Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________
Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi
Moderated by Tom Kalin, Rob King and Maureen A. Ryan, Film
Friday, September 30, 2016, 6:30 pm
Miller Theatre, 2960 Broadway
_________________________________________________________________________
KGB Reading
Thursday, October 6, 2016
KGB Bar, 85 East 4th Street
_________________________________________________________________________
Combat Paper Workshop
Participatory paper-making workshop, transforming military uniforms into handmade paper, led by David Keefe, Student Veteran Initiatives
Wednesday, October 5, 2016, 10 am–5 pm
Dodge Plaza
Co-presented by the School of General Studies and Combat Paper NJ
_________________________________________________________________________
Big Draw
Drawing exercises led by Stephen Jackson, Nicola López, Leeza Meksin, Edward Minoff and Aliza Nisenbaum, Visual Arts
Tuesday, October 11, 2016, 12–4 pm
Low Plaza
 
Exhibition, Thursday, October 13, 2016, 4:00 - 7:00 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________
Shane McCrae & Monica Youn
Series organized by Timothy Donnelly, Writing
Wednesday, October 12, 2016, 7 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Placeholder Event Image
One evening exhibition of drawings produced on October 11 at The Big Draw
Thursday, October 13, 2016, 6:30 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________
Filming at the Borders
Francophone films presented by Nora Philippe with Columbia Maison Française
Thursday, October 13–Friday, October 28, 2016, various times
Buell Hall, East Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________
Combat Paper Workshop An exhibition of paper produced at the participatory paper-making workshop on October 5, with readings by the Columbia Veterans Workshop and CantoMundo. Organized by David Keefe and Deborah Paredez, School of the Arts
Friday, October 14, 6:30 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Art Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________

Directed by Robin A. Eriksen
Wednesday, October 19–Thursday, November 10, 2016
Opening: Friday, October 21, 2016, 5 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Gallery
 
No Regrets Curated by Meta Meta Meta, LLC
Wednesday, October 19–Thursday, November 10, 2016
Opening: Friday, October 21, 2016, 5 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________
Sound Arts MFA in the Library
Organized by Nick Patterson and Miya Masaoka, Sound Arts
Friday, October 21, 2016, 6 pm
Gabe M. Wiener Music & Arts Library, Dodge Hall
_________________________________________________________________________
Rebecca Solnit
Introduction by Dean Carol Becker and Timothy Donnelly, Writing
Response by Mabel O. Wilson, Columbia University GSAPP
Wednesday, October 26, 2016, 6:30 pm
Miller Theatre, 2960 Broadway
_________________________________________________________________________
James Shapiro In conversation with Lis Harris, Writing
Wednesday, November 2, 2016
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Lynn Nottage and David Henry Hwang
Lynn Nottage and David Henry Hwang, Theatre
Thursday, November 3, 2016, 1 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
KGB Reading
Thursday, November 3, 2016
KGB Bar, 85 East 4th Street
_________________________________________________________________________
Otessa Moshfegh Series organized by Ben Marcus, Writing
Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 7 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
Placeholder Event Image
Acting Theses:
Late Wedding and 1001
Wednesday–Saturday, November 9–12 and 16–19, 2016

Late Wedding by Christopher Chen
Directed by Mei Ann Teo

1001 by Jason Grote
Directed by Carl Cofield

The Clemente, Teatro LATEA
107 Suffolk Street
_________________________________________________________________________
William Kentridge performing the drawing
Friday, November 11, 2016
International Affairs Building, Altschul Auditorium
_________________________________________________________________________
Placeholder Event Image Visual Arts Open Studios
Sunday, November 13, 2016
Prentis and Watson Halls
_________________________________________________________________________
Placeholder Event Image Sound Arts Open Studios
Sunday, November 13, 2016, 3–6 pm
Prentis Hall
_________________________________________________________________________
Placeholder Event Image
School of the Arts Staff Exhibition
Wednesday, November 16–Friday, December 2, 2016
Opening: Thursday, November 17, 5 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Gallery
_________________________________________________________________________
Negroland Margo Jefferson, Writing, and Trey Ellis, Film
Thursday, November 17, 2016, 1 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Thylias Moss
Poetry Reading: Thylias Moss
Series organized by Timothy Donnelly, Writing
Wednesday, November 30, 2016, 7 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Placeholder Event Image
Creative writing by Columbia Artist/Teachers (CA/T) students from Double Discovery Center, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts and High School of Fashion Industries
Saturday, December 3, 2016, 12:30 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Sound Arts & Columbia Composers present
Saturday, December 3, 2016, 8 pm
Prentis Hall, Room 315
_________________________________________________________________________
Brian Evenson
Series organized by Ben Marcus, Writing
Wednesday, December 7, 2016, 7 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Placeholder Event Image
Thursday, December 8–Thursday, December 15, 2016
Opening: Thursday, December 8, 2016, 5 pm
Dodge Hall, The LeRoy Neiman Gallery
 
Past Events
Losing Helen
Dean Carol Becker and Phillip Lopate, Writing, School of the Arts
Tuesday, September 20, 2016, 6:30 pm
Buell Hall, East Gallery
Co-presented by Columbia Maison Française
_________________________________________________________________________  
Maria Venegas
In conversation with Lis Harris, Writing
Wednesday, September 21, 2016, 7 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
_________________________________________________________________________
Lauren Groff
Series organized by Ben Marcus, Writing
Wednesday, September 28, 2016, 7 pm
Dodge Hall, Room 501
© 2016 Columbia University School of the Arts | 305 Dodge Hall, Mail Code 1808 | 2960 Broadway | New York, NY 10027 | (212) 854-2875 | EMAIL
Columbia University School of the Arts offers MFA degrees in Film, Theatre, Visual Arts, and Writing, an MA degree in Film Studies, a joint JD/MFA degree in Theatre Management & Producing, a PhD degree in Theatre History, Literature, and Theory, and an interdisciplinary program in Sound Arts.